Privacy Policy and Cookie Usage

 

Privacy Policy

Nealsyardholidays.com operate the following privacy policy because we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. (Herein the Nealsyardholidays.com website is referred to as the “Website”).

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. If you have any questions please email us at info[at]nealsyardholidays.com or see the 'how to contact us' section below.

We collect and process information when you:

    •    Complete an online form, e.g. to check availability or make a holiday booking
    •    Provide feedback to us on the holidays and our service
    •    Make an enquiry with us (we may keep a record of the correspondence)
    •    Make a payment
    •    Request a call back
    •    Request our e-newsletter

We will review all personal information held from time to time in order to ensure that we do not maintain a record for longer than is necessary.

We may use your information:

    •    for administrative purposes, to process your enquiry or booking
    •    if necessary pass on required details to the relevant holiday provider who runs the retreat you are enquiring about
    •    to process a transaction between you and the other holiday provider/s you enquired about
    •    to manage your account we use a third party customer relationship management system, named Capsule / Zestia Ltd, see their privacy policy here: https://capsulecrm.com/privacy and, if you agree, to receiving our newsletter. We use MailChimp, a third party emailing service when you sign up to our newsletter, see their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
    •    to send relevant information to press contacts; we use MadMimi/GoDaddy Operating Company LLC, a third party emailing service – see their privacy policy here: https://uk.godaddy.com/Agreements/Privacy.aspx
    •    to notify you about changes to our service

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Security of data and third parties

We will never sell or lease your information to any other companies.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties, nor for privacy practices (or the content) of websites linked to Nealsyardholidays.com
Our Website contains links to and from the websites of our partner holiday providers. We are unable to control, and take no responsibility for, the use of any personal data that you choose to provide to third parties as a result of following a link to any of these websites or contacting a third party provider of services through our Website. Should you choose to do this, we strongly recommend that you consider the terms of the Privacy Policy of the third party concerned to satisfy yourself in connection with the provision of such information and the use to which it will be put by the third party concerned.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    •    In exceptional circumstances we may be required by law to share information with regulatory authorities for the purpose of fraud prevention and detection.
    •    In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    •    Or if Neal’s Yard Agency Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Password confidentiality
 (applies to holiday providers only)

Where you have chosen (or we have given you) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Nealsyardholidays.com, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your online features and contact details in your 'Login-area’
 (applies to holiday providers only)

Should you sign in to our Website as a registered user you will hold active contact details and your holiday features on the Website in the Login-area. If your contact details change, you can edit them directly in your Login-area' If you have difficulties accessing your online details, please contact: info{at}nealsyardagency.com.
The content in your Login-area is determined by you and we merely enable you to post this information online, in accordance with our house style. Should we consider that any of the content you provide in your Login-area is inappropriate for any reason whatsoever, then, in our absolute discretion, we may remove the said content.
Furthermore, we take no responsibility for the use by any third party of any information held on the Website and you accept, as a consequence of this Privacy Policy, that any information that you choose to post on your Login-area is submitted to the Website by you at your sole risk.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our Website features may not function as a result. See below more details in our Cookie Usage.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may need to update our privacy policy from time to time. You will find the latest update on this page. Last updated 02/10/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us, Neal's Yard Agency Ltd trading as Neal's Yard Holidays, if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
By email: info{at}nealsyardholidays.com
By phone: +44-20 7390 0500
By post: Neal's Yard Holidays, BCM Neal's Yard, London WC1N 3XX, United Kingdom

We will do our best to help. After speaking with us, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you still have any concerns about how we handle your data.

Cookie Usage

More about cookies on Nealsyardholidays.com (Neal's Yard Agency Ltd trading as Neal's Yard Holidays.)

The five cookies used on Nealsyardholidays.com are categorised according to International Chamber of Commerce guidelines:

PHPSESSID is a first party strictly necessary cookie that is essential for the functioning of the site. It is a session cookie, i.e. it lasts only for the duration of your visit.

The 4 cookies__utma; __utmb; __utmc; __utmz are first party performance cookies that help us improve how the site works and how effective it is by collecting anonymous information about how you browse our site, e.g. which pages you visit. These are also session cookies.

Accepting the above 5 cookies is a condition of using our site; if you prevent them we cannot guarantee how the site will function for you.

You can manage cookies through your own web browser settings: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

You can also find further information about cookies in the internet advertising industry's guide to online behavioural advertising and privacy: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Last updated 2 October 2018.